National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - August 25, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress Sept. 19, 2010
9/20/2010

USDA CROP RATINGS as of SEPTEMBER 19, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT Last Week
Comparison
South Dakota 1%5%30%56%8%Decreased
North Dakota 1%7%16%63%13%Increased
Kansas 1%6%31%56%6%Decreased
Colorado 1%3%35%50%11%Decreased
Minnesota 1%3%20%61%15%Decreased



SUNFLOWER CROP PROGRESS as of SEPTEMBER 19, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS
WEEK
LAST
WEEK
LAST
YEAR
5 YEAR
AVG
KANSAS - Ray petals dry 71%57%69%75%
KANSAS - Bracts yellow 41%22%38%33%
KANSAS - Bracts brown 11%NA2%13%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 91%83%88%92%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 72%49%64%72%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Mature 10%3%4%10%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Harvested 0%0%0%1%
NORTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 97%88%86%95%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 77%57%51%80%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts brown 29%11%8%37%
TEXAS - Harvested 71%54%10%24%


CROP STATUS
Continued cool and rainy conditions have delayed crop progress including harvesting in the northern states. A killing freeze ended the growing season in Canada and some isolated areas in northern ND late last week. The most significant production concern is Phomopsis. This stem disease has been identified in commercial fields throughout the Dakotas and Minnesota. The disease weakens the stalk making it vulnerable to lodging. Early harvest including desiccation is a management tool. More details on identifying the disease can be found at: www.sunflowernsa.com

Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association