National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - July 28, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress August 22, 2010
8/23/2010

USDA CROP RATINGS as of AUGUST 22, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT Last Week
Comparison
South Dakota 0%3%31%50%16%Descreased
North Dakota 0%5%15%71%9%Improved
Kansas 2%4%29%57%8%Unchanged
Colorado 1%2%20%62%15%Improved
Minnesota 1%2%13%68%16%Improved


SUNFLOWER CROP PROGRESS as of AUGUST 22, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
KANSAS - Bloom 80%73%72%80%
KANSAS - Ray petals dry 18%11%11%19%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Bloom 93%71%84%89%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 16%3%10%18%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bloom 99%89%87%96%
NORTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 24%4%4%34%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 2%NA0%7%


CROP STATUS
According to NDSUís (NDAWN) weather center, sunflower planted in central ND on May 25 is fifteen days ahead of last yearís development pace and 5 days ahead of the five-year average. The crop planted on that date is at or near petal drop. Harvesting at this planting date could easily take place in September with a harvest aide, depending on growing degree days from here on. There are late planted sunflower in areas that were too wet for timely planting in the first half of June. This late planted crop is now approaching the bloom period so additional time and growing degree days will be needed for that late planted crop. In general, the sunflower crop throughout the production region is progressing well with good yield potential. Banded moth numbers have declined significantly. Rust does not appear to be at economic levels in any area from the Canadian border to Texas.


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright ©2014 National Sunflower Association