National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 14, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Planting Progress - June 13, 2010
6/14/2010

Planting is wrapped up in the very northern reaches of ND/MN and southern Manitoba. Parts of this region have been exceptionally wet since the last week in May. A number of acres will go unplanted and a portion of those acres were intended for sunflower. In other areas sunflower may have been substituted for early season crops that are now too late to plant. This is a prime time for sunflower planting in South Dakota and a number of areas in the state are also very wet after consistent rainfall over the last ten days. There may also be substitution of crops ongoing as the planting window in SD begins to close. Planting is also in full swing in the High Plains with this region getting a good start as the numbers below indicate.

PLANTING PROGRESS as of June 13, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Report
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
NORTH DAKOTA 85%65%85%92%
SOUTH DAKOTA 51%42%62%55%
MINNESOTA 100%98%99%92%
KANSAS 39%23%44%54%
COLORADO 67%47%66%69%
TEXAS 71%64%45%58%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association