National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 14, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Planting Progress - June 1, 2010
6/1/2010

Sunflower planting in the parts of ND, MN and Manitoba have come to a halt or at least slowed down because of wet field conditions. For northern ND the crop insurance planting deadline is June 5 with declining coverage thereafter. Some planting changes are occurring with prevent plant for those areas very wet while sunflower may replace other longer season crops in other areas. SD planting made good progress. Planting in the High Plains is just getting started.

PLANTING PROGRESS as of May 30, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Report
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
NORTH DAKOTA 42%21%31%60%
SOUTH DAKOTA 38%9%22%22%
MINNESOTA 86%63%48%70%
KANSAS 7%2%23%23%
COLORADO 30%14%39%33%
TEXAS 59%58%21%42%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association