National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 21, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress November 15, 2009
11/16/2009

USDA CROP RATINGS as of NOVEMBER 15, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
South Dakota 1%2%26%53%18%
Kansas 2%9%21%57%11%
North Dakota 1%3%21%66%9%
Minnesota 7%20%32%32%9%


SUNFLOWER HARVEST as of NOVEMBER 15, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
SOUTH DAKOTA 59%24%60%82%
NORTH DAKOTA 60%32%82%88%
KANSAS 53%40%69%85%
MINNESOTA 59%31%79%88%
COLORADO 65%60%89%90%
TEXAS 77%76%71%82%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association