National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - July 21, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress November 8, 2009
11/9/2009

USDA CROP RATINGS as of NOVEMBER 8, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
South Dakota 0%3%25%56%16%
Kansas 2%8%24%56%10%
North Dakota 1%2%22%67%8%
Minnesota 1%9%38%40%12%


SUNFLOWER HARVEST as of NOVEMBER 8, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
SOUTH DAKOTA 24%14%54%71%
NORTH DAKOTA 32%10%72%76%
KANSAS 40%20%58%74%
MINNESOTA 31%23%68%79%
COLORADO 60%50%82%81%
TEXAS 76%53%59%77%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association