National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - July 28, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress November 1, 2009
11/2/2009

USDA CROP RATINGS as of NOVEMBER 1, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
South Dakota 0%5%21%57%17%
Kansas 2%8%23%57%10%
North Dakota 0%1%21%68%10%
Minnesota 2%12%35%42%9%


SUNFLOWER HARVEST as of NOVEMBER 1, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
SOUTH DAKOTA 14%10%37%55%
NORTH DAKOTA 10%8%49%57%
KANSAS 20%14%37%55%
MINNESOTA 23%20%54%65%
COLORADO 50%45%72%71%
TEXAS 53%22%55%73%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association