National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - July 28, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress October 18, 2009
10/19/2009

USDA CROP RATINGS as of OCTOBER 18, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
South Dakota 1%3%19%58%19%
Kansas 2%9%25%54%10%
North Dakota 1%2%17%68%12%
Minnesota 1%9%35%42%13%
Colorado 2%3%25%49%21%


SUNFLOWER HARVEST as of OCTOBER 18, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
SOUTH DAKOTA 3%2%9%26%
NORTH DAKOTA 7%7%9%21%
KANSAS 11%8%12%29%
MINNESOTA 20%14%31%31%
COLORADO 37%30%49%48%
TEXAS 21%20%54%63%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association